2015-03-20
[…] Here, petitioners contend that respondents' enactment of section 61 impermissibly deprived them of vested rights to repayment under Social Services Law § 368–a, in violation of their rights under the due process clauses of the federal and state constitutions. The Fourteenth Amendment of the United States Constitution provides in relevant part that “[n]o State shall make or enforce any law which shall abridge the privileges or immunities of citizens of the United States; nor shall any State deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law.” Similarly, article I, § 6 of the New York State Constitution provides in relevant part that “[n]o person shall be deprived of life, liberty or property without due process of law.” Thus, the constitutional provisions share a common link, i.e., they protect a “person” ( id.; seeU.S. Const., 14th Amend., § 1).
Contrary to petitioners' contentions, we conclude that they are not persons within the meaning of the constitutional due process provisions.