Cnty. of Bayfield v. Hautop (In re Foreclosure of Tax Liens Under Section 75.521)
[…] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2015-16 version unless otherwise noted.

BACKGROUND

¶2 On July 11, 2013, Bayfield County commenced a proceeding in rem to foreclose tax liens, which included a petition and list of 179 parcels with unpaid tax liens. Real estate owned by Hautop and Irvin Klink was included on the list, and the petition identified October 31, 2013, as "the last day for redemption." It appears the redemption deadline was ultimately extended to December 16, 2013. On November 12, 2013, the circuit court appointed a GAL pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 75.521(12)(b) "to serve for all persons known or unknown who have or may have an interest in the lands described in any list and who are or may be minors or individuals adjudicated incompetent at the date of filing such list."

Klink is not a party to this appeal. --------

¶3 On November 21, 2013, the GAL mailed letters by first class mail to each delinquent property owner, including Hautop, informing the property owners that he was acting as guardian ad litem.