Cnty. of Bayfield v. Hautop (In re Foreclosure of Tax Liens Under Section 75.521)
[…] ¶5 In December 2015, Hautop moved for relief from the foreclosure judgment, alleging she had recently learned of the tax lien foreclosure; she is incompetent; and she was diagnosed with dementia in 2009. The circuit court denied the motion for relief, and this appeal follows.

DISCUSSION

¶6 WISCONSIN STAT. § 806.07(1) provides that a court may relieve a party from a judgment or order for eight reasons, listed in paragraphs (a) through (h). Hautop argues she is entitled to relief from the foreclosure judgment under either § 806.07(1)(d), which allows a court to grant relief where "[t]he judgment is void," or § 806.07(1)(h), a catch-all provision allowing relief for "[a]ny other reasons justifying relief from the operation of the judgment." An order denying relief under § 806.07(1) will not be reversed on appeal absent an erroneous exercise of discretion. See Miller v . Hanover Ins. Co., 2010 WI 75, ¶29, 326 Wis. 2d 640, 785 N.W.2d 493.