No. 2200 C.D. 2011 No. 2278 C.D. 2011
[…] Id. at 648 (emphasis added).
Accordingly, the Board's reliance on Pucci was misplaced because Employer proved not only a change in the Claimant's physical condition but also a change of circumstances.
C. Whether the Board Erred When it Awarded Unreasonable Contest
Attorney's Fees?
Employer contends that the Board erred when it awarded unreasonable contest attorney's fees.
Section 440(a) of the Act, 77 P.S. §996(a), provides:
This Section was added by the Act of February 8, 1972, P.L. 25. --------
In any contested case where the insurer has contested liability in whole or in part, including contested cases involving petitions to terminate, reinstate, increase, reduce or otherwise modify compensation awards, agreements or other payment arrangements or to set aside final receipts, the employe... in whose favor the matter at issue has been finally determined in whole or in part shall be awarded, in addition to the award for compensation, a reasonable sum for costs incurred for attorney's fee, witnesses, necessary medical examination, and the value of unreimbursed lost time to attend the proceedings: Provided, that cost for attorney fees may be excluded when a reasonable basis for the contest has been established by the employer or the insurer. (emphasis added).
An employer's contest is reasonable if the contest was brought to resolve a genuinely disputed issue, not merely to harass the claimant. Dworek v. Workmen's Compensation Appeal Board (Ragnar Benson, Inc.), 646 A.2d 713 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1994).