Index No. 909681-21
[…] "Serious physical harm" encompasses any injury which "creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes death or serious and protracted disfigurement, protracted impairment of health or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ or a sexual offense" ( 12 NYCRR 800.6 [d][7]).
While he provisions of the WVPA added greater specificity, an employer's obligation to take steps to prevent workplace violence had already been provided for in the so-called "general duty" provisions of the Public Employee Safety and Health Act (the "PESHA"), set forth in Labor Law § 27-a. The language of that provision states in relevant part; "[e]very employer shall ... furnish to each of its employees, employment and a place of employment which are free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm to its employees and which will provide reasonable and adequate protection to the lives, safety or health of its employees" ( Labor Law § 27—a [3][a][1] ).