Index No. 909681-21
[…] The legislature, therefore, further finds and declares that the public health, safety and welfare would be advanced by enactment of a law to require that employers develop and implement workplace violence protection programs designed to minimize the danger to employees of workplace violence. That Act with the primary purpose of preventing and minimizing the hazard of workplace violence to public employees and making clear the duty of public employers to ‘design and implement workplace violence protection programs’ " ( Labor Law § 27-b[1] [effective March 4, 2007]).
The last sentence is taken from the Act's statement of purpose, which reads in its entirety: "The purpose of this section is to ensure that the risk of workplace assaults and homicides is evaluated by affected public employers and their employees and that such employers design and implement workplace violence protection programs to prevent and minimize the hazard of workplace violence to public employees."