01-06-2017
[…] At the hearing, which took place on September 3, Judge Syren allowed that "the Sheriff's Department does deserve some sort of notice before a court formally signs a transfer of custody from an agency like [OPD] to the Sheriff's Department." Judge Syren said he would discuss the matter with other judges, but did not rule on the sheriff's claim that the denial of notice and a right to be heard constituted denial of due process of law.
As to the merits of the motion, the sheriff relied not only on subdivision (b) of section 4015, which we earlier quoted, but subdivision (d) of that statute, which states that the intent of the Legislature in enacting section 4015 was "to ensure that the costs associated with providing medical care to an arrested person are borne by the arrested person's private medical insurance or any other source of medical cost coverage for which the person is eligible."
Ignoring the fact that the cost of medical care was not at issue, but only the cost of guarding Stout, the City argued that while section 4015, subdivision (b), "allows the sheriff to turn away a defendant who is taken to a county jail," no court "has taken that to mean that the sheriff can refuse a defendant who has been lawfully committed." OPD pointed out that subdivision (a) of section 4015 mandates that "[t]he sheriff shall receive all persons committed to jail by competent authority," and a superior court commitment order constituted "competent authority." City also relied on Government Code section 69922, which provides that the sheriff shall obey all lawful orders and directions of all courts held within his or her county, and Pasadena v.