01-06-2017
[…] Nor do the briefs of the parties in this case make clear whether the costs related to the provision of medical care relate only to the expenses associated with guarding Stout while he was hospitalized. Though we do not think it was intended to mislead the court, that was the result of the parties' silence. The omission was significant. As indicated, the County's claim is based on section 4015, but the purpose of subdivision (b) appears to be to ensure only that "costs associated with providing medical care to an arrested person" are not borne by the sheriff, but are borne instead "by the arrested person's private medical insurance or any other source of medical care coverage for which the arrested person is eligible." (§ 4015, subd. (d), italics added.)