01-06-2017
[…] Shortly after the court did so, Alameda County (County), filed a motion to vacate the order transferring custody of the arrestee to ACSO. Concluding that the arrestee had been arraigned a day or two after his custody was transferred to the sheriff, and that arraignment justified placing the arrestee in the custody of the sheriff, the court denied the motion to vacate the transfer order solely on the ground the arraignment rendered the propriety of the order moot.
Subdivision (b) of section 4015 states that "[n]othing in this section [which includes the statement in subdivision (a), that: The sheriff shall receive all persons committed to jail by competent authority] shall be construed [or interpreted] in a manner that would require the sheriff to receive a person who is in need of immediate medical care until the person has been transported to a hospital or medical facility so that his or her medical needs can be addressed prior to booking into county jail." The sheriff maintains that this provision relieves him, and all California sheriffs, of any duty to take physical custody of an arrestee in need of immediate medical attention and transported to a hospital or medical center, until after the arrestee's medical needs have been addressed, and asks