06-20-2024
[…] A factual reiteration of the case from this Court's opinion in the prior appeal is provided for context:
The real property at issue was owned by [] Bouford-Hiar, who died on December 13, 2019. Bouford-Hiar's will devised her real and personal property to Litzner, her niece. At some point before Bouford-Hiar's death, the property was forfeited to the Emmet County Treasurer for failure to pay property taxes. On February 13, 2020, a judgment of foreclosure was entered on the property. The judgment of foreclosure became effective on March 31, 2020. See MCL 211.78g(2) ("[A]bsolute title to the property . . . will vest in the foreclosing governmental unit on the March 31 immediately succeeding the entry of a judgment foreclosing ....").
On July 17, 2020, the Michigan Supreme Court issued its opinion in Rafaeli, LLC v Oakland Co, 505 Mich. 429; 952 N.W.2d 434 (2020).