In re Petition of Barry Co Treasurer for Foreclosure, unpublished order of the Court of Appeals, entered October 6, 2022 (Docket No. 360920).
[…] Muskegon Co, Mich.App. at; slip op at 4.
Mead suggests that MCL 211.78t fails to adequately codify the holding in Rafaeli because it refers to "remaining proceeds," whereas our Supreme Court referred to "surplus proceeds." She implies that this difference in terminology suggests the existence of alternate means for recovering the proceeds. Under MCL 211.78l(1), owners of extinguished recorded or unrecorded interests in property sold or transferred at tax-foreclosure sales may recover the property or their interests in the property. The statute provides, in relevant part, that "[a]n action to recover any proceeds from the sale or transfer of property foreclosed for nonpayment of real property taxes under this act must be brought as provided under section 78t."" 'Any proceeds' is sufficiently broad to suggest that the Legislature intended to include proceeds of any kind in this category," Muskegon Co, Mich.App. at; slip op at 4, so the Legislature's statement that "an action" to recover the proceeds remaining from a tax-foreclosure sale after the