1-20-0591
[…] They argue that the judgment amount should be modified from $28,021.50 to $25,905.05. Appellants raised this argument in their Motion to Amend and Modify Judgment Order, following the denial of their Motion to Reconsider. Judge Roberts ruled that the motion in its entirety was an improper second attempt at a post-judgment motion directed against the judgment pursuant to 735 ILCS 5/2-1203(a) ("In all cases tried without a jury, any party may, within 30 days after the entry of the judgment *** file a motion for a rehearing, or a retrial, or modification of the judgment or to vacate the judgment or for other relief.") Appellants had already had a chance to challenge the judgment when they moved for reconsideration and more than 30 had passed since the court entered the sanctions judgment. See also Sizer v.