Case No. 6:06-cv-324-Orl-31JGG.
[…] More particularly, the Code provides, in pertinent part, that
[n]o basic insurance policy . . . shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state, unless the form has been filed with the [OIR] by or on behalf of the insurer which proposes to use such form and has been approved by the [OIR]. This provision does not apply to surety bonds or to policies, riders, endorsements, or forms of unique character which are designed for and used with relation to insurance upon a particular subject (other than as to health insurance).
Fla. Stat. § 627.410(1). The document must be filed "not less than 30 days in advance of any such use or delivery", and if the OIR has not acted upon it within 30 days thereafter, the document is deemed approved. Fla. Stat. § 627.410(2). The failure to file and gain needed approval of an exclusionary endorsement renders it void; the insurer cannot use it to deny coverage to the policy holder. American Mut.