No. 19-5116
[…] By affording review specifically in our district court, section 922(a)(2) both confers subject-matter jurisdiction on that court and creates a private right of action. See Wagner v. FEC , 717 F.3d 1007, 1011–13, 1012 n.5 (D.C. Cir. 2013) ; City of Rochester v. Bond , 603 F.2d 927, 931 (D.C. Cir. 1979). The Balanced Budget Act authorizes three types of declaratory or injunctive claims. Any Member of Congress may sue "on the ground that any order that might be issued pursuant to section 904 ... violates the Constitution." 2 U.S.C. § 922(a)(1). Any Member of Congress also may sue "on the ground that the terms of an order issued under section 904 ... do not comply with the requirements of this title." Id. § 922(a)(3). Finally, as noted above, any Member of Congress "or any other person adversely affected by any action taken under this title" may seek relief "concerning the constitutionality of this title." Id. § 922(a)(2). As quoted in the provisions above, the phrase "this title" refers to Title II of Public Law 99-177 —i.e. , the Balanced Budget Act. See Pub. L. No. 99-177, § 200(a), 99 Stat. 1037, 1038 (1985).