No. 19-5116
[…] We have appellate jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1291.
On appeal, Community Oncology contends that the district court had subject-matter jurisdiction under the Balanced Budget Act and the federal-question statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1331. It also contends that the Balanced Budget Act required convening a three-judge district court. We review these legal questions de novo. See Am. Hosp. Ass'n v. Azar , 895 F.3d 822, 825 (D.C. Cir. 2018) ; Indep. Inst. v. FEC , 816 F.3d 113, 115 (D.C. Cir. 2016).
II
To establish the district court's original jurisdiction, Community Oncology first invokes 2 U.S.C. § 922(a)(2), a provision of the Balanced Budget Act. It states that "[a]ny Member of Congress, or any other person adversely affected by any action taken under this title, may bring an action, in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia, for declaratory judgment and injunctive relief concerning the constitutionality of this title." By affording review specifically in our district court, section 922(a)(2) both confers subject-matter jurisdiction on that court and creates a private right of action. See Wagner v. FEC , 717 F.3d 1007, 1011–13, 1012 n.5 (D.C. Cir. 2013) ; City of Rochester v.