No. 19-5116
[…] Id. at 23–25, 104 S.Ct. 296. Because Community Oncology sought to challenge one aspect of a sequestration order under the Balanced Budget Act, rather than the Act itself, section 922(a)(2) conferred neither subject-matter jurisdiction nor a cause of action. And although the Balanced Budget Act requires the merits of "[a]ny action brought under" section 922(a)(2) to be "heard and determined by a three-judge court," 2 U.S.C. § 922(a)(5), that provision did not bar the district court from determining whether this action was properly "brought under" section 922(a)(2) in the first place. See Shapiro v. McManus , 577 U.S. 39, 136 S. Ct. 450, 454–55, 193 L.Ed.2d 279 (2015). To the contrary, section 922(a)(5) provides for "a three-judge court in accordance with section 2284 of Title 28," which in turn empowers the initial district judge to "determine[ ] that three judges are not required," 28 U.S.C. § 2284(b)(1). For these reasons, the district court here properly declined to convene a three-judge court.