Cmty. Hosp. of the Monterey Peninsula v. McGregor
[…] We begin our analysis with the standard of review that applies to an order denying a motion for JNOV.

1. Standard of Review

The trial court, upon its own motion or upon the motion of the party aggrieved by the judgment, "shall render judgment in favor of the aggrieved party notwithstanding the verdict whenever a motion for a directed verdict for the aggrieved party should have been granted had a previous motion been made." (Code Civ. Proc., § 629, subd. (a).) The granting of such a JNOV motion must occur "before the expiration of its power to rule on a motion for a new trial." (Ibid.)

In general,"' "[a] motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict may be granted only if it appears from the evidence, viewed in the light most favorable to the party securing the verdict, that there is no substantial evidence in support.