Index No. 603997/2006
[…] Later, plaintiff received written notice, that, as of November 1, 2013, "Next Generation Fulton LLC" had acquired all the rights and interests of "Next Generation Chera II LLC." Rent bills for January-July 2014 request payment to NG Fulton.
The Landlord contends that plaintiff's motion to add defendants is procedurally improper, since plaintiff has not sought permission to file or serve a supplemental summons or amended complaint. CPLR 1021 provides that a "motion for substitution may be made by the successors or representatives of a party or by any party." However, as Landlord argues "this is not a case where one party is being substituted for another part", but instead plaintiff seeks to amend the caption to include non-parties Next Generation Chera II and Next Generation Fulton LLC, as additional parties, not to substitute them.