Index No. 603997/2006
[…] The law does not permit the addition of a defendant without amending the summons and complaint. Plaintiff's motion to add NG II and NG Fulton to the caption as defendants is denied without prejudice.
Plaintiff's Motion to Amend the Referee's Decision
Plaintiff relies upon CPLR 2001, in conjunction with CPLR 5019 (a), as authority to amend the Referee's Decision.
CPLR 2001 provides that "the court may permit a mistake, omission, defect or irregularity, . . . to be corrected, upon such terms as may be just, or, if a substantial right of a party is not prejudiced".
CPLR 5019 (a) states that a "judgment or order shall not be stayed, impaired or affected by any mistake, defect or irregularity in the papers or procedures in the action not affecting a substantial right of a party. A trial or an appellate court may require the mistake, defect or irregularity to be cured."