Cmty. Care Health Plan of Neb. v. Jackson
[…] ANALYSIS

Before reaching the merits of the State Officials' arguments regarding taxpayer standing and the UDJA, we must first address whether we have jurisdiction over this appeal.

See Simpson v. Lincoln Public Schools, 316 Neb. 246, 4 N.W.3d 172 (2024) (before reaching legal issues presented for review, it is duty of appellate court to determine whether it has jurisdiction over matter).

The general rule is that an order denying summary judgment is not a final, appealable order. But the Legislature carved out a limited exception to this general rule when it enacted § 25-1902(1)(d) to create a new category of final orders for purposes of appeal. Specifically, § 25-1902(1)(d) provides that an order denying a motion for summary judgment is a final, appealable order "when such motion is based on the assertion of sovereign immunity or the immunity of a government official." As quoted here, the plain text of § 25-1902(1)(d) sets out two requirements which must be satisfied for an order to be final: (1) The order must deny a motion for summary judgment, and (2) the summary judgment motion must be based on either the assertion of sovereign immunity or the immunity of