570/2004.
[…] The Third Department rejected this defendant's attempt to oppose summary judgment. It held that "[t]he fact that plaintiff could have resorted to other means of satisfying guarantor's obligation under the promissory note was irrelevant on motion for summary judgment in lieu of complaint where, under express terms of guarantee, plaintiff was not required to 'enforce any remedies against (guarantor)' or 'seek to enforce or resort to any remedies with respect to any security interest, lien or encumbrance'." Corvetti v. Hudson, 252 AD2d 787 (3rd Dep't, 1998).
In addition, New York's UCC § 9-601(a)(1) expressly provides, "After default, a secured party may reduce a claim to judgment, foreclose, or otherwise enforce the claim, security interest, or agricultural lien by any available judicial procedure." UCC 9-601(c) further states, "The rights under subsections (a) and (b) are cumulative and may be exercised simultaneously." The UCC thus provides that a creditor need not pursue any security before seeking relief by any available judicial procedure.