22-20395-JAD
[…] Counsel for the Debtor suggests or infers that Mr. Mazzei's chapter 11 case was a success because Mr. Mazzei received a final decree. This suggestion or inference is mistaken. Entry of a final decree and closing of a chapter 11 case often occurs before all the payments under a chapter 11 plan have been completed. See Fed.R.Bankr.P. 3022, Advisory Committee Notes. Entry of a final decree and closing of a chapter 11 case occurs after "substantial consummation" of a plan of reorganization. The term "substantial consummation" is defined in section 1101(2) of the Bankruptcy Code and has three components. First is the "transfer of all or substantially all of the property proposed by the plan to be transferred;" second is the "assumption by the debtor or by the successor to the debtor under the plan of the business or of the management of all or substantially all of the property dealt with by the plan;" and, third, the "commencement of distribution under the plan." 11 U.S.C. § 1101(2).