Cmty. Am. Credit Union v. Bea
[…] Plaintiff responds that the trial court properly found that defendants' objection to jurisdiction was waived when they filed multiple answers and counterclaims. ¶ 17 We initially observe that a court acquires personal jurisdiction over a party only by the coercive power of a summons or the consensual authority of a voluntary appearance. GMB Financial Group, Inc. v. Marzano, 385 Ill. App. 3d 978, 984 (2008). For what constitutes a "voluntary appearance" by which a party concedes the court's jurisdiction over him, we look to section 2-301 of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code), entitled, "Objections to jurisdiction over the person." GMB Financial Group, Inc., 385 Ill. App. 3d at 984-85. That section provides, in relevant part, that:

"(a) Prior to the filing of any other pleading or motion other than a motion for an extension of time to answer or otherwise appear, a party may object to the court's jurisdiction over the party's person, either on the ground that the party is not amenable to process of a court of this State or on the ground of insufficiency of process or insufficiency of service of process, by filing a motion to dismiss the entire proceeding or any cause of action involved in the proceeding or by filing a motion to quash service of process. *** (a-5) If the objecting party files a responsive pleading or a motion (other than a motion for an extension of time to answer or
otherwise appear) prior to the filing of a motion in compliance with subsection (a), that party waives all objections to the court's jurisdiction over the party's person." 735 ILCS 5/2-301 (West 2010).
¶ 18 Here, the record shows that Margaret Bea was personally served on January 5, 2010, and seven days later, Gregory Bea filed a pro se general appearance and jury demand. He and Margaret also filed a joint pro se verified answer on the same date.