2013-03-8
[…] Of significance to our analysis is our Court's prior decisions in Foreman v. Chester–Upland School District, 941 A.2d 108 (Pa.Cmwlth.2008), and, thereafter, Northside Urban Pathways, wherein we recognized that a charter school has a protected property interest in its continuing charter. Northside Urban Pathways, 56 A.3d at 84;Foreman, 941 A.2d at 115. This protected property interest is borne out by the protections contained in Section 1729–A (c) of the Charter School Law, which requires that if a school board intends not to renew a charter, it must provide a notice of nonrenewal of the charter. The school board also shall conduct a hearing, “present evidence in support of the grounds for revocation or nonrenewal stated in its notice and give the charter school reasonable opportunity to offer testimony before taking final action.” Section 1729–A(c) of the Charter School Law.