2013-03-8
[…] The CAB has exclusive jurisdiction over appeals by applicants from the denial of their initial applications for a charter. Section 1717–A (i)(1) of the Charter School Law, 24 P.S. § 17–1717–A(i)(1). The CAB has jurisdiction to directly review and render a decision on a charter application where a school district fails to do so. Section 1717–A (g) of the Charter School Law, 24 P.S. § 17–1717–A (g). The CAB has exclusive jurisdiction over an appeal of a school district's decision to revoke or not renew a charter. Section 1729–A(d) of the Charter School Law, 24 P.S. § 17–1729–A(d). Finally, Section 1721–A(b) of the Charter School Law provides that the CAB “shall meet as needed to fulfill the purposes provided in this subsection.” 24 P.S. § 17–1721–A(b).
By necessary implication, the Board's authority to perform the above enumerated functions includes jurisdiction to hear appeals of adverse decisions on proposed charter amendments.