2013-03-8
[…] Section 696 of the Public School Code of 1949 (the Public School Code), Act of March 10, P.L. 30, added by the Act of April 27, 1998, P.L. 270, as amended,24 P.S. § 6–696, addresses school reform commissions. Section 696(a) of the Public School Code, 24 P.S. § 6–696(a), provides that “[w]ithin thirty (30) days of a declaration by the Secretary of Education that a school district of the first class is distressed ..., a School Reform Commission shall be established consisting of four members initially appointed by the Governor and one member initially appointed by the mayor of the city coterminous with the school district.”