2013-03-8
[…] Section 696( i )(2)(i), 24 P.S. § 6–696( i )(2)(i).
Section 696(b.1) of the Public School Code, 24 P.S. § 6–696(b.1).
Section 1729–A(d) of the Charter School Law, provides CAB with exclusive jurisdiction over a school district's decision to revoke or to not renew a charter. This Court's recent en banc decision in Northside Urban Pathways provides some guidance regarding the statutory construction of the Charter School Law as it relates to CAB's jurisdiction. In Northside Urban Pathways, we wrote:
Section 1729–A of the Charter School Law, 24 P.S. § 17–1729–A (causes for nonrenewal or termination), provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a) During the term of the charter or at the end of the term of the charter, the local board of school directors may choose to revoke or not to renew the charter based on any of the following:
....
(c) Any notice of revocation or nonrenewal of a charter given by the local board of school directors of a school district shall state the grounds for such action with reasonable specificity and give reasonable notice to the governing board of the charter school of the date on which a public hearing concerning the revocation or nonrenewal will be held. The local board of school directors shall conduct such hearing, present evidence in support of the grounds for revocation or nonrenewal stated in its notice and give the charter school reasonable opportunity to offer testimony before taking final action. Formal action revoking or not renewing a charter shall be taken by the local board of school directors at a public meeting pursuant ... the “Sunshine Act,” [now 65 Pa.C.S. §§ 701–706,] after the public has had thirty (30) days to provide comments to the board. All proceedings of the local board pursuant to this subsection shall be subject to 2 Pa.C.S. Ch. 5 Subch. B (relating to practice and procedure of local agencies).