Civil Action 21-12517 (ZNQ) (LHG)
[…] N.J.S.A. 2A:15-10. When a motion to discharge a lis pendens is made, “the determination of the court will depend on ‘whether there is a probability that [a] final judgment will be entered in favor of the plaintiff sufficient to justify the continuation'” of the lis pendens. Fravega v. Security Savings and Loan Assoc., 192 N.J.Super. 213, 218 (Ch. Div. 1983) (citations omitted). New Jersey law specifically provides a party the right to file a motion to discharge a lis pendens under Section 2A:15-7(b), and places the burden on the filer of that lis pendens to show that “there is a probability that final judgment will be entered in favor of the [filer] sufficient to justify the filing or continuation of the notice of lis pendens.” N.J.S.A. 2A:15-7(b).
Here, it is clear that Plaintiffs misconstrue Defendants' first counterclaim (which requests the imposition of a constructive trust) as only seeking an interest in Plaintiff CMT LLC, not the Property or the Development Project.