Civil No. 08-cv-376-JD, Opinion No. 2009 DNH 011.
[…] Aguillard, 482 U.S. 578, 594 (1987). The court may also consider circumstantial evidence such as "statements of intent . . . from official legislative sources." Gwadosky, 430 F.3d at 39. The plaintiffs bear the burden of establishing a discriminatory purpose. Id. at 37.
The language effectuating the C D debris combustion ban, while located throughout several statutes, is found primarily under Title X, Public Health, Chapter 125-C, Air Pollution Control. See RSA 125-C:10-c. The purpose of Chapter 125-C is, in pertinent part: "to achieve and maintain a reasonable degree of purity of the air resources of the state so as to promote the public health. . . ." RSA 125-C:1. The definition of C D debris is also found under Title X, at Chapter 149-M, Solid Waste Management. See RSA 149-M:4, IV-a.