Civil No. 08-cv-376-JD, Opinion No. 2009 DNH 011.
[…] In addition, the law created a new class of waste known as "certified waste-derived product," which is defined as "a constituent of solid waste which is no longer regulated as a solid waste when certified by the department [of environmental services] to be recyclable for its original use or alternate uses. . . ." RSA 149-M:4, II-a. The law also prohibited the DES from certifying the wood component of C D debris as a "certified waste-derived product" that could be combusted. RSA 149-M:9, XIV.
House Bill 428, codified at RSA 125-C:10-c, provided, in pertinent part, that "no person shall combust the wood component of construction and demolition debris, as defined in N.H. RSA 149-M:4, IV-a, or any mixture or derivation from said component." The law provided for certain exceptions for the "incidental combustion" of such materials by municipal incinerators and waste combustors, and exempted the "incidental combustion" of untreated wood at any municipal transfer station until January 1, 2011. RSA 125-C:10-c.