CIV-18-1245-G
[…] See Pl.'s Mot. at 7. The NDA provides for recovery of attorney fees only in actions brought to “enforce this agreement.” NDA at 4. Absent any basis to find that this provision applies to permit Plaintiff to recover fees associated with claims unrelated to the NDA, the Court concludes that-with the exception of fees relating to Plaintiff's claim that Defendant breached the NDA by refusing to return the engineering documents-Plaintiff has not shown an entitlement to the requested fee award in this case.
3. Title 12, Section 936(A) of the Oklahoma Statutes
Title 12, section 936(A) of the Oklahoma Statutes provides for the recovery of attorney fees in “any civil action to recover . . . on an open account, a statement of account, account stated, note, bill, negotiable instrument, or contract relating to the purchase or sale of goods, wares, or merchandise.” The award of fees to the prevailing party under section 936(A) is “mandatory,” Kay v.