Index No. 153335/2023 Motion Seq. No. 001
[…] With respect to respondent's cross-motion and counterclaim, petitioner argues that a full determination of the easement issue would unduly delay adjudication of the petition because it would require further fact finding, including discovery and probable hearing. Petitioner contends that to the extent respondent wishes to further litigate its counterclaim, the counterclaim should be severed from the instant action and the license otherwise granted.
Discussion
RPAPL § 881 provides as follows:
When an owner or lessee seeks to make improvements or repairs to real property so situated that such improvements or repairs cannot be made by the owner or lessee without entering the premises of an adjoining owner or his lessee, and permission so to enter has been refused, the owner or lessee seeking to make such improvements or repairs may commence a special proceeding for a license so to enter ... Such license shall be granted by the court in an appropriate case upon such
terms as justice requires. The licensee shall be liable to the adjoining owner or his lessee for actual damages occurring as a result of the entry.