No. CV-19-05217-PHX-SRB No. CV-20-00065-PHX-SRB
[…] (Flores Agreement ¶ 12.A.) It also favors releasing children from custody to a parent or legal guardian when possible and requires the government and facilities licensed to house minors to make "prompt and continuous efforts . . . toward family reunification." (Id. ¶¶ 14, 18-19.)
An "unaccompanied alien child" ("UAC") is a child under 18 years of age who "has no lawful immigration status in the United States" and either has "no parent or legal guardian in the United States" or "no parent or legal guardian in the United States. . . available to provide care and physical custody." 6 U.S.C. § 279(g); 8 U.S.C. § 1232(g) (incorporating the definition of UAC by reference). The Office of Refugee Resettlement ("ORR"), an office within the Department of Health and Human Services ("HHS"), is responsible for "the care and placement of [UACs] who are in Federal custody by reason of their immigration status." 6 U.S.C. § 279(b)(1)(A). The Trafficking Victims Protection and Reauthorization Act ("TVPRA") also imposes responsibility on the Secretary of HHS for the detention, care, and custody of UACs. 8 U.S.C. § 1232(b)(1).