C.M. v. S.A.
[…] Matter of Sylvester , 555 A.2d 1202, 1203-04 (Pa. 1989). Finally, "because adoption is a statutory right, we note that the parent seeking termination must strictly comply with all pertinent provisions of the Adoption Act in order for the adoption to be valid." In re Adoption of M.R.D., 145 A.3d 1117, 1120 (Pa.Super. 2016). Nevertheless, as our Supreme Court recognized in In re Adoption of M.R.D., supra , the trial court has discretion pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S. § 2901, to excuse a party's inability to satisfy the statutory requirements for adoption upon cause shown.

The Adoption Act provides in pertinent part, "Unless the court for cause shown determines otherwise, no decree of adoption shall be entered unless . . . all other legal requirements have been met." 23 Pa.C.S. § 2901. As noted in the body of the memorandum, our Supreme Court interprets this provision as permitting "an adoption petition in circumstances where . . . the party seeking adoption is unable to meet the statutory requirements for adoption, but has demonstrated cause for his or her