22A-EX-85
[…] Review Bd. of the Ind. Dep't of Workforce Dev., 960 N.E.2d 118, 122-23 (Ind. 2012) (cleaned up).
II. Indiana's Unemployment Compensation Act
[¶11] Indiana's Unemployment Compensation Act "was enacted to provide for payment of benefits to persons unemployed through no fault of their own." Ind. State Univ. v. LaFief, 888 N.E.2d 184, 186 (Ind. 2008) (quotation marks omitted). To be eligible for unemployment benefits, an individual must meet the requirements set forth in Indiana Code section 22-4-14-1 and must not be disqualified by any of the various exceptions provided in Indiana Code section 22-4-15-1. Id.
[¶12] As relevant here, Indiana Code section 22-4-15-4(a)(1) provides that an individual "shall be ineligible for . . . benefit rights for any week with respect to which the individual receives, is receiving, or has received payments" in the form of "deductible income" that equals or exceeds the individual's weekly benefit.