C.M., Appellant, v. M.R., Respondent.
[…] III.
THE ORDER IN 22FL001038
The trial court granted the request to change the child's last name to a hyphenated combination of C.M.'s and M.R.'s last names, determining it was in the best interests of the child. (See Code Civ. Proc. § 1278.5 [stating, where both parents, if living, do not consent to the name change, "the court may deny the petition in whole or in part if it finds that any portion of the proposed name change is not in the best interest of the child"].) The order granting the requested change of name, which incorporated the decree, is effectively a final judgment in 22FL001038 and appealable.
The trial court's conclusion is reviewed under the substantial evidence standard of review.