C.M., Appellant, v. M.R., Respondent.
[…] Section 217, subdivision (a) provides, "At a hearing on any order to show cause or notice of motion brought pursuant to this code, absent a stipulation of the parties or a finding of good cause pursuant to subdivision (b), the court shall receive any live, competent testimony that is relevant and within the scope of the hearing and the court may ask questions of the parties."
C.M. failed to provide an adequate record on appeal in any event regarding his section 3044 argument. Moreover, to the extent C.M. is attempting to argue the section 3044 issue was a due process violation, this argument is not developed in his briefing, so we must find it to be forfeited.