C.M., Appellant, v. M.R., Respondent.
[…] In respect to the appeal in 20P000074, C.M. contends the trial court restricted his ability to obtain joint or sole custody and made a finding under section 3044 without holding a hearing under section 217. But the trial court's orders "award[ing] temporary sole legal, sole physical custody to [M.R.] pursuant to 3044 of the Family Code" were, as indicated in the FOAH, "temporary custody orders," which are not appealable. (See Banning v. Newdow (2004) 119 Cal.App.4th 438, 456 ["custody orders are interim and not appealable, and we therefore need not consider father's arguments"].)
Section 3044, subdivision (a) provides, in part, "Upon a finding by the court that a party seeking custody of a child has perpetrated domestic violence within the previous five years against the other party seeking custody of the child, or against the child or the child's siblings, or against a person in subparagraph (A) of paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) of Section 3011 with whom the party has a relationship, there is a rebuttable presumption that an award of sole or joint physical or legal custody of a child to a person who has perpetrated domestic violence is detrimental to the best interest of the child, pursuant to Sections 3011 and 3020."