People v. Morgan (In re C.M.)
[…] In re M.J., 314 Ill. App. 3d 649, 655 (2000). "A trial court's determination of parental unfitness involves factual findings and credibility assessments that the trial court is in the best position to make." M.J., 314 Ill. App. 3d at 655. We will not disturb a finding of unfitness unless the record clearly demonstrates the opposite result was proper. In re D.F., 201 Ill. 2d 476, 498 (2002).

¶ 28 To find a parent unfit under section 1(D)(b) of the Adoption Act and avoid the necessity of obtaining the parent's consent for adoption, the trial court must find clear and convincing evidence that the parent failed "to maintain a reasonable degree of interest, concern or responsibility as to the child's welfare." 750 ILCS 50/1(D)(b) (West 2012). Because "this language is in the disjunctive, any of these three elements may be considered on its own as a basis for unfitness." In re Jaron Z., 348 Ill. App. 3d 239, 259 (2004).