Adoption of J.R., a Minor. C.M., Plaintiff and Respondent, v. G.R., Defendant and Appellant.
[…] The daughter stated she had no interest in meeting appellant, nor could she recall ever doing so in her life. She also did not recall ever receiving any cards or letters from appellant. The daughter indicated that she did not want to attend any court proceedings. The judge acknowledged that the investigator's report was read and considered.
In proceedings to terminate parental rights, section 7851, subdivision (a) requires a qualified court investigator to submit to the court a written investigative report "with a recommendation of the proper disposition to be made in the proceeding in the best interest of the child." Under subdivision (b), the report must contain: "(1) A statement that the person making the report explained to the child the nature of the proceeding to end parental custody and control. [¶] (2) A statement of the child's feelings and thoughts concerning the pending proceeding.