Adoption of J.R., a Minor. C.M., Plaintiff and Respondent, v. G.R., Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Appellant timely filed a notice of appeal.
Discussion
Section 7802 authorizes an interested party to file a petition "for the purpose of having a minor child declared free from the custody and control of either or both parents." This statute is "intended foremost to protect the child" and is typically "invoked for the purpose of terminating the rights of one or more biological parent, so the child may be adopted into a stable home environment." (Neumann v. Melgar (2004) 121 Cal.App.4th 152, 162.)
Under section 7891, subdivision (a), "if the child who is the subject of the petition is 10 years of age or older, the child shall be heard by the court in chambers on at least the following matters: [¶] (1) The feelings and thoughts of the child concerning the custody proceeding about to take place. [¶] (2) The feelings and thoughts of the child about the child's parent or parents. [¶] (3) The child's preference as to custody, according to Section 3042." A trial court has a sua sponte duty to comply with section 7891. (Neumann v.