C.M. v. D.M.
[…] He asserts that he qualifies as indigent because he receives food stamps and MassHealth benefits, but he fails to demonstrate that eligibility for such benefits necessarily equates to inability to pay the fee award, particularly through periodic payments such as those required by the 2022 contempt judgment.

He sensibly does not assert that the judgment ordering him to pay the wife's attorney's fees was a "cost" that should have been waived, substituted, or paid by the Commonwealth under G. L. c. 261, §§ 27A-27G; he appears to concede that it was not. Cf. Frechette v. D'Andrea, 494 Mass. 167 (2024) (use and occupancy payments that indigent tenant was required to pay during pendency of summary process appeal were not "costs" under § 27A).

His brief further claims that he qualifies as indigent because he "is unable to pay the judgment without depriving [himself] or his dependents of the necessities of life, including food, shelter and clothing." He asserts that the judge erroneously "denied" his affidavit of indigency. But the portion of the record he cites in support of this argument is so illegible that we cannot determine the basis upon which he claimed indigency or how the judge may have ruled on whatever request he was making.