Case No. 3:17-cv-1662-YY
[…] Id. at 6. When all of this evidence is viewed in the light most favorable to plaintiff, a jury could find that I.F.'s abuse of plaintiff on the bus was reasonably foreseeable.
C. Discretionary Immunity
BSD asserts it is entitled to discretionary immunity under O.R.S. 30.265(6)(c). Mot. Summ. J. 37, ECF #55; Reply 26-28, ECF #71. "The Oregon Tort Claims Act provides that a public body is generally subject to suit for its torts and those of its officers, employees, and agents acting within the scope of their employment." John v. City of Gresham, 214 Or. App. 305, 311 (2007) (citing O.R.S. 30.265(1)). "The act, however, provides for immunity from liability for '[a]ny claim based upon the performance of or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty, whether or not the discretion is abused.'" Id. (citing former O.R.S. 30.265(3)(c)). "Discretionary immunity . . . is an affirmative defense, . . . and it is the governmental defendant's burden to establish it." Id.