Index No.: 657136/2017
[…] The court notes that the Agreement is dated July 2000 and that thereunder CM is entitled to inspect the books and records of 116 St.). A dissolved corporation. . . may continue to function for the purpose of winding up the affairs of the corporation in the same manner as if the dissolution had not taken place . . . [including that t] he corporation may sue or be sued in all courts and participate in actions and proceedings" (Business Corporation Law § 1006[a]). Further, "[t]he dissolution of a corporation shall not affect any remedy available to or against such corporation, its directors, officers or shareholders for any right or claim existing or any liability incurred before such dissolution" (id., § 1006[b]).
Plaintiff argues that defendants consented to CM Realty's right to enforce the Agreement by this litigation when they entered into the Settlement in the prior action and acknowledged CM Realty's right to enforce the Agreement, despite its dissolution (Opp at 3).