CM & Assocs. Constr. Mgmt. LLC v. Barrier Grp. Inc.
[…] Here, respondent failed to commence an action to foreclose its mechanic's lien on or before September 14, 2018, as required by the Lien Law.

In opposing petitioners' motion, respondent contends that service of the Mechanic's Lien upon its property manager was improper as she is not authorized to accept service of process and thus requests that the court direct a traverse hearing. This argument is unavailing.

Unlike service of a summons under CPLR § 311, Lien Law § 59 authorizes service of a notice to commence on a person of suitable age at the lienor's place of business. Lien Law § 59 expressly provides, "a notice shall be served upon the lienor, either personally or by leaving it at his last known place of residence, with a person of suitable age, with directions to deliver it to the lienor. Here, the record demonstrates that the Notices to Commence were properly served upon respondent and that more than thirty (30) days have elapsed since service upon respondent. (NYSCEF Doc. Nos. 3, 5, 7 and 8).