NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Aubry v. Tri–City Hospital Dist. (1992) 2 Cal.4th 962, 966-967; Kramer v. Intuit Inc. (2004) 121 Cal.App.4th 574, 578.)
IV. Discussion
Clyne contends that the court erred in declining to treat her rejection/request form as a timely complaint commencing an action to resolve the parties’ fee dispute. We disagree.
Section 6204, subdivision (a) provides, in pertinent part, “The parties may agree in writing to be bound by the award of arbitrators appointed pursuant to this article at any time after the dispute over fees, costs, or both, has arisen. In the absence of such an agreement, either party shall be entitled to a trial after arbitration if sought within 30 days, pursuant to subdivisions (b) and (c)....”
Section 6204, subdivision (b) provides, in pertinent part, “If there is an action pending, the trial after arbitration shall be initiated by filing a rejection of arbitration award and request for trial after arbitration in that action within 30 days after service of notice of the award.”