Clyde Dev. Co. v. Town of Smithfield Zoning Bd. of Review
[…] (quoting Mill Realty Assocs. v. Crowe, 841 A.2d 668, 672 (R.I. 2004)). The Court may not weigh the evidence on appeal but must rather review the record to look for substantial evidence. Bernuth v. Zoning Bd. of Review of New Shoreham, 770 A.2d 396, 399 (R.I. 2001).

III

Analysis

As both parties have indicated, the Court's review of the Decision is limited to the Special Use Permit for dimensional relief for a side-yard setback. Rhode Island General Law § 45-24-42(a) states that all zoning ordinances "shall provide for the issuance of special-use permits approved by the zoning board of review." Oftentimes, a special use permit "relates to a specific use the owner wishes to undertake on the parcel-a use that is not allowed under the ordinance absent zoning board approval."