Clyce v. Butler
[…] Plaintiffs argued that "the cancellation of disability of tolling is not a consequence of the filing and of a (subsequently) dismissed) [sic] lawsuit by the next friend of a minor or of a mentally incapacitated person." Id. at 4 (citing Weiner v. Wasson, 900 S.W.2d 316 (Tex. 1995); Ruiz v. Conoco, Inc., 868 S.W.2d 753 (Tex. 1993); Galveston, Houston & San Antonio Railroad v. Washington, 25 Tex. Civ. App. 600, 63 S.W. 528 (1901, no writ), reversed on other grounds, 94 Tex. 510, 63 S.W. 534 (Tex. 1901)).

TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.001(b) states that "[i]f a person entitled to bring a personal action is under a legal disability when the cause of action accrues, the time of the disability is not included in a limitations period." The Code provides that persons less than eighteen years of age are legally disabled. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.001(a)(1).