Clutz v. Farmington Planning Zoning Comm'n
[…] (Record, Item 9, Minutes of Regular Meeting). A notice of the decision was published on May 25, 1989 by the Chairman of the Commission. (Record, Item 11, Legal Notice). A letter giving notice of the decision signed by the Secretary of the Commission was sent to defendant by certified mail and delivered by the post office on May 26, 1989. (Record, Item 10, Letter and Postal Return Receipt). Notice of the Commission's decision was sent to the applicant and published within the time limits established in Conn. Gen. Stat. Sec. 8-3c(b) (rev'd to 1989).

Authority for Agency Action

Conn. Gen. Stat. Sec. 8-3c authorizes the Commission to "hold a public hearing on an application or request for a special permit or special exception. . .[and to] decide. . .such application or request."

Aggrievement

Aggrievement is a prerequisite to maintaining an appeal. See Smith v. Planning Zoning Board, 203 Conn. 317, 323 (1987). Conn. Gen. Stat.