No. COA22-1074
[…] Wife also maintains that the trial court erred in dismissing her claim for attorney's fees pursuant to the terms of the Agreement, or in the alternative, pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat § 50-13.6.
Section 6.15 of the Agreement provides, inter alia , that "[i]n the event it becomes necessary to institute legal action to enforce compliance with the terms of this Agreement ... the parties agree that at the conclusion of such legal proceeding the losing party shall be solely responsible for all legal fees and costs incurred[.]" In the alternative, Wife seeks statutory relief under N.C. Gen. Stat § 50-13.6, which provides that "the court may in its discretion order payment of reasonable attorney's fees to an interested party acting in good faith who has insufficient means to defray the expense of the suit" in "actions for custody and support of minor children." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.6 (2021).
It remains to be determined whether Husband has breached the Agreement or is obligated to pay child support independent of the child support provisions of the Agreement.