Clune v. Clune
[…] Because the petition, as amplified at the hearing, was not an application for child support upon the ground that the appellant had not fulfilled his duty to support his children, subdivision (a) of section 461 did not confer jurisdiction upon the Family Court. Since the agreement was not incorporated into the judgment of divorce, this was not "an application to enforce the order requiring support", giving jurisdiction to Family Court under subdivision (b) of section 461. Subdivision (c) of section 461 provides that in a matrimonial action the Supreme Court may refer an application "for temporary or permanent support or both of a child of the marriage to the family court" and that, upon such referral, "the family court shall have jurisdiction to determine the application with the same powers possessed by the supreme court". Although the petition itself is ambiguous as to the relief sought, it is clear from petitioner's testimony that her purpose in bringing this proceeding was to obtain construction and enforcement of the April, 1975 agreement, and the Family Court treated her application essentially as an action