Case No. 2:18-cv-56
[…] However, "[t]he mere existence of a scintilla of evidence in support of the plaintiff's position will be insufficient; there must be evidence on which the jury could reasonably find for the plaintiff." Anderson, 477 U.S. at 252; see Dominguez v. Corr. Med. Servs., 555 F.3d 543, 549 (6th Cir. 2009).
III. ANALYSIS
Cluck moves for summary judgment on her breach of contract claim (Count I) as to liability only. (ECF No. 40.) Unum moves for summary judgment on Cluck's bad faith claim (Count II). (ECF No. 41.)
A. Governing Law
Cluck's Complaint makes no mention of ERISA. Nor could it. Section 29 U.S.C. §1003(b)(1) establishes an exemption for "governmental plans"; that subsection says that the provisions of ERISA do not apply to "any employee benefit plan if - (1) such a plan is a governmental plan (as defined in section 1002(32) of this title)." A "governmental plan" is defined in 29 U.S.C. §1002(32) as "a plan established or maintained for its employees by the Government of the United States, by the government of any State or political subdivision thereof, or by any agency or instrumentality of any of the foregoing."