NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] City of Torrance, supra, 81 Cal.App.4th at p. 1244.)
2. Standards Governing the Evidence
In evaluating the evidence, we turn to Government Code section 11513. This provision applies to formal hearings conducted under the Administrative Procedure Act (1 Witkin, Cal. Evidence (4th ed. 2000) Introduction, §§ 52, 55, pp. 56-57, 60-61) and not to hearings conducted before local agencies (1 Witkin, supra, Introduction, § 53, pp. 58-59), particularly to hearings regarding an application for a CUP, which are said to be “more or less informal.” (66A Cal.Jur.3d (2002) Zoning and Other Land Controls, § 312, p. 316.) Nonetheless, if the evidence meets the standards of Government Code section 11513, it is sufficient for the purposes of a CUP hearing conducted by a local agency.
“The hearing need not be conducted according to technical rules relating to evidence and witnesses, except as hereinafter provided. Any relevant evidence shall be admitted if it is the sort of evidence on which responsible persons are accustomed to rely in the conduct of serious affairs, regardless of the existence of any common law or statutory rule which might make improper the admission of the evidence over objection in civil actions.” (Gov. Code, § 11513, subd. (c).)