Case Number: 16-25378-CIV-MORENO
[…] State, 619 So. 2d 231, 237 (Fla. 1993).
The Club objects that the fines established in Section 775.083(1) are "an order of magnitude higher than those assessed under state law for violations of similar statutes." (D.E. 117 at 13.) The Club is correct that the Ordinance's fines are much higher than those imposed under Section 775.083(1). But it is clear to the Court that Section 775.083(1) does not preempt the Ordinance.
Section 775.083(1)(e) limits fines that can be imposed on persons convicted of a "noncriminal violation" to $500. See Fla. Stat. § 775.083(1)(e). But the definition of a "noncriminal violation" explicitly excludes from Section 775.083's fines any violations of municipal or county ordinances. See Fla. Stat. § 775.08(3) ("The term 'noncriminal violation' shall not mean any conviction for any violation of any municipal or county ordinance."). Furthermore, Section 775.08(3) makes clear that "[n]othing contained in this code shall repeal or change the penalty for a violation of any municipal or county ordinance." Id. So, because violating the Ordinance is not a "noncriminal violation" by definition, the Ordinance's penalty provision does not conflict with Section 775.083(1)(e). Thus, the Club's claim is not plausible.