Club Madonna Inc. v. City of Miami Beach
[…] iv. Conclusion

Based on the foregoing, the Undersigned respectfully recommends the District Court award the City $4,433.10 (a $150.00 reduction) in deposition costs.

C. Hearing Transcript

The City lastly seeks to tax $1,062.75 in costs incurred obtaining a hearing transcript, which it claims was “necessary . . . to prepare the City's Objections to Magistrate Judge's Report and Recommendations on Defendant's Renewed Motion to Dismiss Complaint.”

Section 1920 gives district courts the discretion on whether to tax hearing transcripts. See 28 U.S.C. § 1920(2) (“A judge or clerk of any court of the United States may tax as costs . . . fees of the court reporter for all or any part of the stenographic transcript necessarily obtained for use in the case.”). The request here is well taken because “[w]here a Court's order or ruling on motions and discovery matters refers to the record of pretrial and discovery hearings, transcript copies of the hearings are deemed reasonably necessary and are recoverable costs to the prevailing party.”