C.L.S. v. D.B.S.
[…] P.D.S. v. Marshall Cnty. Dep't of Hum. Res., 32 So.3d 1288, 1290 (Ala. Civ. App. 2009); Butler v. Phillips, 3 So.3d 922, 925 (Ala. Civ. App. 2008); J.S. v. J.D.R., 987 So.2d 1147, 1149 (Ala. Civ. App. 2007). An appeal from a judgment entered under the Alabama Juvenile Justice Act § 12-15-101 et seq., Ala. Code 1975, which governs, among other things, dependency actions, must be taken from a final judgment or order. P.J. v. Shelby Cnty. Dep't of Hum. Res., 338 So.3d 781, 784 (Ala. Civ. App. 2021). See also § 12-15-601, Ala. Code 1975 ("A party, including the state or any subdivision of the state, has the right to appeal a judgment or order from any juvenile court proceeding pursuant to this chapter."); Rule 28(A)(1), Ala. R. Juv. P. ("Appeals from final orders or judgments of the juvenile court shall be to the appropriate appellate court."); Ex parte T.C., 96 So.3d 123, 129 (Ala. 2012) (quoting T.C. v. Mac.M., 96 So.3d 115, 121 (Ala. Civ. App. 2011) quoting in turn former Rule 28, Ala.