C.L.S. v. D.B.S.
[…] It is questionable whether the father's September 9, 2022, motion could be said to be, in substance, a postjudgment motion pursuant to Rule 59(e), Ala. R. Civ. P., because, as discussed infra, it did not seek to alter or amend the August 26, 2022, order. See Evans v. Waddell, 689 So.2d 23, 26 (Ala. 1997) ("The substance of a motion and not its style determines what kind of motion it is.").

The mother filed a notice of appeal to the Jefferson Circuit Court ("the circuit court") on October 13, 2022. See § 12-15-601, Ala. Code 1975 ("A party, including the state or any subdivision of the state, has the right to appeal a judgment or order from any juvenile court proceeding pursuant to this chapter. The procedure for appealing these cases shall be pursuant to rules of procedure adopted by the Supreme Court of Alabama."); Rule 28, Ala. R. Juv. P. (governing appeals from a juvenilecourt judgment).