No. E2004-02003-CCA-R3-HC.
[…] Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-21-125 provides that "[t]he costs of [habeas corpus proceedings], except when otherwise expressly provided, shall be adjudged as the court or judge may think right, and taxed and collected as in other cases." Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-21-125. Our law allows for the commencement of a civil action, including the filing of a petition for writ of habeas corpus, without giving security for the costs and without paying litigation taxes when the petitioner files an oath of poverty and affidavit of indigency. Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-12-127(a). That statute also provides, however, that "[t]he filing of a civil action without paying the costs or taxes or giving security for the costs or taxes does not relieve the person filing the action from responsibility for the costs or taxes but suspends their collection until taxed by the court." Even if the petitioner had filed the necessary documentation to proceed without securing the costs, he would not be exempt from the payment of costs in the trial court on this basis alone. Our supreme court has held as follows: