Clowers v. City of Newark
[…] N.J.S.A. 59:4-2. A "dangerous condition" is defined as a "condition of property that creates a substantial risk of injury when such property is used with due care in a manner in which it is reasonably foreseeable that it will be used." N.J.S.A. 59:4-1(a).

Under N.J.S.A. 59:4-3(b), "[a] public entity shall be deemed to have constructive notice of a dangerous condition within the meaning of subsection b. of [N.J.S.A.] 59:4-2 only if the plaintiff establishes the condition had existed for such a period of time and was of such an obvious nature that the public entity, in the exercise of due care, should have discovered the condition and its dangerous character."

On this record, we agree with the motion judge that plaintiff failed to meet her burden under the TCA. Plaintiff never established how long the manhole cover had been dislodged.