No. 05-18-01397-CV
[…] TEX. R. CIV. P. 735.1(a) (Rule 736 provides procedure for obtaining court order to allow foreclosure of home equity loan containing power of sale in security instrument); TEX. R. CIV. P. 735.3 (Rule 736 order is not a substitute for judgment for judicial foreclosure).
Section 16.035 of the civil practice and remedies code includes separate four-year limitations provisions for both types of foreclosure—a judicial foreclosure and a foreclosure under a power of sale granted in a security instrument. Section 16.035(a) pertains to judicial foreclosures and requires a secured lender to bring suit for the "recovery of real property under a real property lien or the foreclosure of a real property lien not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.035(a). A "real property lien" includes a deed of trust. Id. § 16.035(g)(2). Section 16.035(b) pertains to non-judicial foreclosures governed by Chapter 51 of the property code, i.e., the foreclosure and sale of real property securing a mortgage or deed of trust exercised under the terms of the security instrument. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.035(b); TEX. PROP. CODE § 51.001. Under section 16.035(b), foreclosure may be conducted outside the judicial system, and the "power in a mortgage or deed of trust that creates a real property lien" must occur no later than four years after the day the claim accrues. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.035(b). When a "note or obligation payable in installments is secured by a real property lien, the four-year limitations period does not begin to run until the maturity date of the last note, obligation, or installment." Id. § 16.035(e). If, as is the case here, the note or deed of trust includes an acceleration clause, the cause of action accrues and the limitations period begins to run when the holder exercises its option to accelerate. Holy Cross Church of God in Christ v.