2:20-cv-00165
[…] The Utah Bar's standards for admission are set forth in the Utah Code of Judicial Administration, with authority for regulation stemming from Article VII, Section 4 of the Utah Constitution.
See ECF No. 2, Plaintiff's Motion to Appoint Counsel (asking the court to appoint an attorney on Plaintiff's behalf); ECF No. 25, Notice of Appearance of Attorney Joseph H. Jardine on behalf of Plaintiff; ECF No. 33, Notice of Limited Appearance by Attorney Ronald Ball Jr. on behalf of Plaintiff; ECF No. 52, Notice of Appearance by Attorney Ronald Ball Jr. on behalf of Plaintiff.
See 28 U.S.C. § 1654 (“In all courts of the United States the parties may plead and conduct their own cases personally or by counsel as by the rules of such courts, respectively, are permitted to manage and conduct causes therein.”); DUCivR 83-1.1(a) (only those attorneys who are “active member[s] in good standing of the Utah State Bar are eligible for admission to this court's bar.”)
Utah Code Judicial Administration, 14-802.
Utah Constitution, Article VIII, Section 4; Kelly v.