Clover Meadows Homeowners Ass'n v. Spear
[…] The HOA asserts that historically it has used the definitions of "living unit" found in A.R.M. 17.36.101(27) and "family" found in State v. Stewart, 2003 MT 109, ¶ 9, 315 Mont. 335, 68 P.3d 712 to define what "single-family dwelling" means within the context of its own covenants. As the District Court correctly pointed out, this interpretation fails because the Restrictive Covenants themselves provide an unambiguous definition of "single-family dwelling." Thus, it is improper to use extrinsic sources to craft a new definition and insert what is not there. Section 1-4-101, MCA ("In the construction of an instrument, the office of the judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted or to omit what has been inserted.").

¶14 The HOA also asserts "the fact that everyone is related by blood in this case does not turn two Dwelling Units into a Single-Family Dwelling.