stating that there is no statute of limitations on a claim of overdue child support because "child-support arrearages are considered money judgments."
[…] There is no statute of limitations for money judgments; rather, there is a statutory presumption of payment after the lapse of twenty years pursuant to 14 M.R.S. § 864 (2011). See Carter, 611 A.2d at 88 n. 2.
Title 14 M.R.S. § 752 (2011) states:
All civil actions shall be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action accrues and not afterwards, except actions on a judgment or decree of any court of record of the United States, or of any state, or of a justice of the peace in this State, and except as otherwise specially provided.
Title 19–A M.R.S. § 2602(2) (2011) states:
The court may order installment payments for future obligations under the decree. The court may enforce its decree ordering installment payments as provided under [14 M.R.S. §§ 3126–A to 3136 (2011) (concerning enforcement of money judgments) ]. In enforcement actions under those sections, the person ordered to pay is deemed a judgment debtor and the person entitled to receive the payments a judgment creditor.
[¶ 10] Third, Cloutier argues that the limitations period that applies to fathers in paternity actions, which is six years pursuant to 19–A M.R.S. § 1554 (2011), also applies to him.