Clouston v. on Target Locating Services
[…] Green burden-shifting analysis, which is set forth in the preceding section. See Ford v. Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Ford v. Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Connecticut, Inc., 216 Conn. 40, 53-54 (1990). McGuigan does not allege that the initial claim for benefits was the protected activity; instead, he claims that On Target demoted him for objecting to On Target's failure to provide light duty commensurate with his physician's restrictions, which is a right protected by the Connecticut Workers' Compensation Act. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-313(a)(1) ("Where an employee has suffered a compensable injury which disables him from performing his customary or most recent work, his employer at the time of such injury shall transfer him to full-time work suitable to his physical condition where such work is available, during the time that the employee is subjected to medical treatment or rehabilitation or both and until such treatment is discontinued on the advice of the physician conducting the same or of the therapist in charge of the rehabilitation program or until the employee has reached the maximum level of rehabilitation for such worker in the judgment of the commissioner under all of the circumstances, whichever period is the longest.").