SA-23-CV-1380-OLG (HJB)
[…] (See Docket Entry 20.) The argument regarding Purkerson is somewhat curious, since Plaintiff in that case was represented by the same counsel as Plaintiff in this case (see Docket Entry 19, at 1, n.1.) One would think that, if the issue were as clearly in his favor as Plaintiff suggests, his lawyers would have opposed application of Rule 9(b) in Purkerson as well. In any event, the undersigned finds that the plain language of §§ 1679b(a)(3) and (4), and the persuasive reasoning in Slack, support a ruling in Defendant's favor.
TCSOA §§ 393.304(1) and 393.305. Count II(b) of Plaintiff's complaint alleges violations of §§ 393.304(1) and 393.305 of the TCSOA. Section 393.304(1) provides that a credit services organization or a representative of the organization may not: “make or use a false or misleading representation in the offer or sale of the services of the organization, including: (A) guaranteeing to ‘erase bad credit' or words to that effect unless the representation clearly discloses that this can be done only if the credit history is inaccurate or obsolete; and (B) guaranteeing an extension of consumer credit regardless of the person's credit history unless the representation clearly discloses the eligibility requirements for obtaining such extension. TEX. FIN. CODE § 393.304(1). Section 393.305 provides that a credit services organization “may not directly or indirectly engage in a fraudulent or deceptive act, practice, or course of business relating to the offer or sale of the services of the organization.