SA-23-CV-1380-OLG (HJB)
[…] Slack v. Fair Isaac Corp., 390 F.Supp.2d 906, 911 (N.D. Cal. 2005) (quoting Vess v. Ciba-Geigy Corp. USA, 317 F.3d 1097, 1103-04 (9th Cir. 2003)).
CROA §§ 1679b(a)(3) and 1679b(a)(4). Count I(a) of Plaintiff's complaint alleges violations of subsections (a)(3) and (4) of the CROA, 15 U.S.C. § 1679b. Subsection (a)(3) provides that it is unlawful to “make or use any untrue or misleading representation of the services of the credit repair organization.” 15 U.S.C. § 1679b(a)(3). Subsection (a)(4) makes it unlawful to “engage, directly or indirectly, in any act, practice, or course of business that constitutes or results in the commission of, or an attempt to commit, a fraud or deception on any person in connection with the offer or sale of the services of the credit repair organization.” 15 U.S.C. § 1679b(a)(4). Considering the plain statutory language, and the allegations in the complaint, it is clear that Plaintiff's § 1679b(a) claims sound in fraud.