SA-23-CV-1380-OLG (HJB)
[…] TEX. FIN. CODE § 393.304(1). Section 393.305 provides that a credit services organization “may not directly or indirectly engage in a fraudulent or deceptive act, practice, or course of business relating to the offer or sale of the services of the organization. TEX. FIN. CODE § 393.305. As their language indicates, these statutes closely parallel the provisions of the CROA discussed above; indeed, neither party's pleadings treat these provisions separately from the CROA. Thus, for the reasons previously discussed, the TSCOA provisions-like the CROA